You are here

I&M Society IEEE Fellows

      2019 2018
 2017  2016  2015  2014  2013
 2012  2011  2010  2009  2008

 

IMS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2019

Leopoldo Angrisani
for contributions to test and measurement of communication systems

Friedhelm Caspers
for contributions to charged particle accelerators

IMS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2018

Dieter Scherer
for contributions to the design of oscillators and synthesized signal sources

IMS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2017

Michael Gard
for contributions to instrumentation-and-measurement technology for petroleum exploration, computed tomography, and underground construction

Shervin Shirmohammadi
for contributions to multimedia systems and network measurements

Evaluated by other Societies

William Dickerson (PE)
for leadership in precision clock and synchrophasor technologies

Sos Agaian (SMC)
for contributions to biologically-inspired visual data processing systems

Ching-chih Tsai (SMC)
for contributions in intelligent adaptive learning control for industrial systems and machinery

Xin Li (CEDA)
for contributions to modeling, analysis, and optimization of variability of integrated circuits and systems

IMS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2016

Mark Yeary
for contributions to radar systems for meteorology

Evaluated by other Societies

Degang Chen (C)
for contributions to testing of analog and mixed-signal integrated circuits

Jun Fan (EMC)
for contributions to power delivery networks in printed circuit designs

IMS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2015

Paolo Carbone
for contributions to quantization and data converter theory

Nachappa Gopalsami
for contributions to millimeter-wave spectroscopy, imaging, and reflectometry

Gaozhi Xiao
for contributions to the development of safety and security monitoring instrumentation and measurement technologies

Evaluated by other Societies

Edmund Lam (CAS)
for contributions to modeling and computational algorithms in imaging applications

Alan Finkel (EMB)
for contributions to measurement technology for biomedicine

David Pommerenke (EMC)
for contributions to system-level electrostatic discharge technology

Paul Hale (MTT)
for contributions to metrology of high-speed electronic and optoelectronic devices

Martin Buehler (NPS)
for contributions to metrology through development of semiconductor process control test structures, gas sensors and radiation detectors

IMS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2014

Mohammad Alam
for contributions to pattern recognition and high-resolution image reconstruction

Kim Fowler
for contributions to mission-critical and safety-critical systems engineering

Evaluated by other Societies

Thilo Sauter (IE)
for contributions to synchronization and security in automation networks

Nick Ridler (MTT)
for contributions to traceability in precision high-frequency electromagnetic measurements

IMS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2013

Salvo Baglio
for contributions to development of microsensors and magnetometers

Branislav Djokic
for contributions to precision metrology in electrical power applications

Peter Pupalaikis
for contributions to high-speed waveform digitizing instruments

Evaluated by other Societies

Christian Pichot (AP)
for contributions to microwave tomography and antenna designs

Russel Baker (CAS)
for contributions to the design of memory integrated circuits

Chikaodinaka Nwankpa (PE)
for contributions to real-time computation in power system analysis

IMS members promoted to IEEE Fellows in 2012

Rafik Gourbran
for contributions to voice quality measurement and its applications to audio improvement

Thomas Linnenbrink
for leadership in standards for instrumentation and measurement systems

Kenneth Tobin
for contributions to computer vision technology for instrumentation and measurement 

Samir Trabelsi
for contributions to microwave measurements on particulate materials for agriculture

Wuqiang Yang
for contributions to electrical capacitance tomography
 

IMS Fellows promoted to Fellows in 2011

Voicu Groza
for contributions to floating-point analog-to-digital conversion

Sergey Kharkovsky
for contributions to microwave techniques for the elevation of materials and structures

Subhas Mukhopadhyay
for development of low-cost smart sensors and sensing systems

Yong Yan
for contributions to pulverized fuel flow metering and combustion flame imaging

IMS Fellows promoted to Fellows in 2010

James Baker-Jarvis
for contributions to dielectric measurement and analysis of microwave measurement structures

Georg Brasseur
for developments in electronic diesel engine control

George Giakos
for contributions to ultra-high speed waveform measurements

George Zentai
for contributions to the advancement of digal X-ray images

 

IMS Fellows promoted to Fellows in 2009

Pasquale Daponte
for contributions to the metrology and standardization of analog to digital and digital to analog converters

Abdulmotaleb El Saddik
for contributions to interactive haptic audiovisual systems

Matteo Pastorino
for contributions to analysis of electromagnetic scattering 

Dario Petri
for contributions to digital signal processing techniques for instrumentation and measurement 

Yicheng Wang
for contributions to precision electrical measurements in realization of the International System of Units Farad and Ohm

 

IMS Fellows promoted to Fellows in 2008

Robert Gao
for contributions to condition monitoring and health diagnosis of machines through sensing methodologies 

Sorin Marcovici
for contributions to amorphous selenium flat panel detectors and x-ray detectors to electronics for multi-slice CT Scanners

Ruth Dyer
for contributions to the diversity in science and engineering education, and Hadamard-transform spectrometers

Marco Parvis
for contributions to distributed data acquisition systems 

John Schmalzel
for leadership in engineering education